Skip to content
Search events. View events.
  All Categories
Welcome
Click to subscribe to the current view of events. Click to download events shown in CSV, iCAL or XML format. Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.

Advanced Search (New Search)


 


Submit
Date/Time View  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view. April 20 - 26, 2013
Start Date and TimeEvent Details
Saturday, April 20, 2013
All Day Defense of Dissertation: Laura Oyer, Counseling Psychology (Multi-Day Event)
End Day UNC/Greeley Jazz Festival (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Outdoor Pursuits: Mountain Bike Blue Sky Indian Summer Trail
8:00 AM - 1:30 PM Career Services administers the GRE Subject exam
12:00 PM - 2:30 PM UNC Baseball vs. NJIT
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Graduate Student Recital: Marlee Ingle, oboe
3:00 PM - 5:30 PM UNC Baseball vs. NJIT
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Golden Key New Members Recognition Ceremony
Sunday, April 21, 2013
All Day Defense of Dissertation: Laura Oyer, Counseling Psychology (Multi-Day Event)
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM UNC Radio Frisbee Golf Tournament
12:00 PM - 2:30 PM UNC Baseball vs. NJIT
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Graduate Student Recital: Daniel Nebel, horn
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Prima Voce and University Singers Concert
Monday, April 22, 2013
UNC Logos Survey Closes
All Day Defense of Dissertation: Laura Oyer, Counseling Psychology (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 AM Oral Comprehensive Examination: Linnea Watson, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Earth Week: "Learn Green" Informational Fair
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Holocaust Observance: Holocaust Literature Read-In
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM Fourth Annual Shred Fest
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM Getting Students Past Ideologies: Using Heterosexist Guided Imagery in the Classroom
11:00 AM UNC Women's Tennis vs. Colorado State
12:00 PM Deadline to Order Cookies for Professional Administrative Day Delivery
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Holocaust Observance: Reading of the Litany of the Martyrs
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Prezi Presentation Alternative
2:15 PM Oral Comprehensive Examination: Apricot Truitt, Educational Technology
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Photoshop 101
3:30 PM - 6:00 PM Earth Week: 3rd Annual Service Project with Boys and Girls Club
4:40 PM - 6:00 PM Student Recital: Matthew Stookey, saxophone
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM ED talks: Temple Grandin
6:15 PM - 7:45 PM Lecture Recital: Kristen Dye, flute
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Joint Student Recital: Daniel Nebel, horn; Angela Steiner, piano; Michael Allerheiligen; violin
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Faculty Artist Recital Series: Paul Elwood, composition
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM UPC Presents: Open Mic Night
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
All Day Defense of Dissertation: Laura Oyer, Counseling Psychology (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Microsoft Word Special Topics
10:30 AM - 1:30 PM Study Abroad Advising
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Captioning with Camtasia
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Academic Excellence Awards Reception
3:00 PM Holocaust Observance: “Holocaust by Bullets: from Mass Shootings to Death Camps”
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Earth Week: Think Green Film "Bidder 70"
7:30 PM Holocaust Observance: Featured Guest Speaker Albert Garih
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
End Day Defense of Dissertation: Laura Oyer, Counseling Psychology (Multi-Day Event)
8:00 AM Oral Comprehensive Examination: Karen Krob, Educational Psychology
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Faculty Forum: "How to Semi-Flip a Classroom"
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Open Forum: Ask Your IT Security Questions
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM National Student Exchange Info Session
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM OSP Office Hours: Ross Hall
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Intermediate Dreamweaver with CSS
2:00 PM Oral Comprehensive Examination: Dawn Hillman, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
3:00 PM Oral Comprehensive Examination: Rachel Tova Gall, Counseling Psychology
3:30 PM Oral Comprehensive Examination: Brian Rodesch, Music Performance
4:40 PM - 5:30 PM Student Recital: Jeremy Fallis, jazz trombone
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Outdoor Pursuits: Women in Wilderness
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Arias Under the Stars
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Guest Artist Recital: Daniel Moore, percussion
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM International Film Series: "The Last Flight of Petr Ginz"
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM International Film Series Guest Speaker: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum Fellow Mark Thorsen
Thursday, April 25, 2013
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Bringing PowerPoint to Life
11:00 AM Oral Comprehensive Examination: Alex Shungu, Chemistry Education
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM OSP Office Hours: Candelaria Hall
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Clicker Technology for the Classroom
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Qualtics Survey Tool
4:40 PM - 5:30 PM Student Recital: Daniel Tramel, classical guitar
5:30 PM - 10:30 PM Earth Week: UPC's Greeley Night Out
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Cesar Chavez Cultural Center Salsa Night
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM International Film Series: "The Last Flight of Petr Ginz"
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM International Film Series Guest Speaker: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum Fellow Mark Thorsen
Friday, April 26, 2013
All Day Deadline for grad students to request transfer of credits or counting unclassified hours
All Day Deadline for Lavender Graduation Nominations
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Free Fitness Session: Tune Up
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Retirement Reception for Gary Carwin
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Reception for Retiring PVA Faculty
4:40 PM - 6:15 PM Graduate Student Recital: Carol Ann Hays, cello
5:30 PM - 9:30 PM Outdoor Pursuits: Boulder Dash Bouldering Competition
6:00 PM - 11:00 PM Chamber Music Marathon
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Earth Week: Thrift Store Prom Dance Party for the Environment

Calendar software powered by Active Data   
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search